Advertisement winmatch
SportsViral

WATCH: Is Former Cricket Skipper Kapil Dev Kidnapped? Abduction Video Leaves Fans Worried; What’s The Truth

A video that is making rounds on the internet allegedly shows a person with a deep resemblance to ace former cricketer Kapil Dev. The video was uploaded by former Cricketer Gautam Gambhir who expressed concern about the well-being of Kapil.

The video has led to a scramble by fans to know the well-being of the ace cricketer. Gautam Gambhir, as well as fans, are confused and worried about the well-being of the World Cup winning Captain.

Kapil Dev was an ace medium pacer and under his captainship, India won the limited overs World Cup in 1983.

Coming down as underdogs the team led by Kapil Dev reached the finals winning crucial matches and in the final defeated the almost invincible West Indies and lifted the World Cup which was named Prudential Cup for the first time.

Kapil and his Indian team victory had a lot to do in transforming a spin-based Indian team into an all-round performing team with a blend of medium pacers and batters. Under his captainship, India had won many surprise matches.

Also Read: Did Lionel Messi Die In A High-Speed Car Accident? What Happened To The Soccer Superstar? What’s Behind The Viral Death Hoax

Former India captain Kapil Dev ‘Kidnapped’ in the Viral Video On Twitter, Reddit

The video which showed a man resemblance to Kapil Dev being manhandled was uploaded by Gautam Gambhir who shared the clip and hoped that the former captain is hale and hearty.

The video has since taken Twitter by storm and left the fans of former India captain Kapil Dev were left worried when they spotted him getting kidnapped in a viral video. The video showed the man being dragged by a couple of goons into a house with his hands tied and mouth gagged into a house.

“Anyone else received this clip, too? Hope it’s not actually @therealkapildev and that Kapil Paaji is fine,” Gambhir posted on microblogging site X (formerly Twitter).

WATCH: Is Former Cricket Skipper Kapil Dev Kidnapped? Abduction Video Leaves Fans Worried; What's The Truth

The video has caused uproar and many fans are questioning the reality of the video. Some netizens are questioning if it is a BTS advertisement shoot or if the person whose hands are tied and mouth gagged is really Kapil Dev?

However, the video has been labeled as fake and it is not the former Indian captain Kapil Dev. Kapil Paji was in Varanasi to attend the foundation stone laying ceremony of an international cricket stadium.

The event was also attended by many former great cricketers like Sachin Tendulkar, BCCI president Roger Binny, Vice-president Rajeev Shukla and secretaries Jay Shah and Sunil Gavaskar. The stadium which is touted to become the biggest cricket stadium in the world will be ready in 30 months. 

Wiki Biodata

Full Name:Kapil Dev Ram Lal Nikhanj
Nickname:Paaji, The Haryana Hurricane
Date of Birth:January 6, 1959
Place of Birth:Chandigarh, India
Age:61 years
Profession:Cricketer (All-rounder)
Bowling Style:Right-arm fast-medium
Batting Style:Right-handed
Wife:Romi Bhatia
Children:Amiya Dev (Born on January 16, 1996)

FAQs

What is the context of the viral video involving Kapil Dev?

The viral video allegedly shows a person resembling former cricketer Kapil Dev being manhandled and kidnapped. The video was uploaded by Gautam Gambhir, raising concerns about Kapil Dev’s well-being.

Why did Gautam Gambhir share the video?

Gautam Gambhir shared the video out of concern for Kapil Dev’s safety. He, along with fans, was worried about the former cricket captain’s condition.

Is the viral video real or fake?

The video has been labeled as fake, and it is not Kapil Dev in the video. He was in Varanasi attending a cricket stadium foundation stone laying ceremony when the video surfaced.

What are the reactions of fans and netizens to the viral video?

Fans and netizens expressed concern and confusion upon seeing the video. Some questioned if it might be a staged advertisement or a different person resembling Kapil Dev.

Manoj Nair

Manoj Nair: With a decade of news writing across various media platforms, Manoj is a seasoned professional. His dual role as an English teacher underscores his command over communication. He adeptly covers Politics, Technology, Crypto, and more, reflecting a broad and insightful perspective that engages and informs diverse audiences.

Related Articles